Editor’s note: This story references sexual and domestic violence.
[…] Enforcement
At the heart of enforcing Wheeler’s ordinance — and likely future legal battles for the city, according to experts — is a new warning-then-arrest system, which allows for two warnings before police can arrest a homeless Portlander, who will then be subject to a $100 fine, 30 days in jail, or both.
According to the city, Wheeler’s latest policy is in response to Oregon House Bill 3115, which goes into effect as ORS 195.530 July 1 and requires “Any city or county law that regulates the acts of sitting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property that is open to the public must be objectively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness.” Now-Gov. Tina Kotek sponsored House Bill 3115 as a state representative in 2021.