Editor’s note: This story references sexual and domestic violence.
[…] When asked during the “Media Event on Background Information,” city staff declined to say if anyone, particularly people with disabilities or elderly people, would be exempted from the provision requiring people to break down their entire “camp” each morning. Instead, city staff said it is working with service providers who assist elderly people and those with disabilities, though it remains unclear what exactly the city is working on beyond conversations.
Legal experts point to the “reasonability” standard established in ORS 195.530 as a clear problem for the city’s ordinance. Straus highlighted the city’s perceived lack of outreach and consultation with homeless Portlanders, as well as service providers, as a clear problem for the legal strength of the ordinance.
“(ORS 195.530) says that ‘reasonableness in subsection five shall be determined based on the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the impact of the law on persons experiencing homelessness,’” Johnson said. “In the beginning (of ORS 195.530), it also says ‘must be objectively reasonable as for time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness.’